• 15 % Mandelic Acid
• 3% Tranexamic Acid
• 1% Salicylic Acid
• 1% Ellagic Acid
Dry, Normal, Oily, Combination, Sensitive
HOW TO USE
Once a day for normal skin. For sensitive skin, once every two days. Apply 2-3 drops onto fingertips and gently sweep over face and neck, continued with moisturizing and repairing series products. Pay attention to sun protection during daytime.
Mandelic acid is also called "mandelic acid" because it is extracted from Bitter Almond.
AHA is a common name, its official name is "α-hydroxy acid" (AHA, alpha hydroxy acid), mainly because it is often found in fruits, hence the name. Such ingredients usually have two functions of "exfoliating" and "moisturizing", so they are widely used in the field of beauty and maintenance. Different concentrations and types of fruit acids also have different effects. For example, high concentrations of fruit acids can be used for "fruit acid peels", but they must be operated in a medical institution to be safe.
Common fruit acids include: glycolic acid, lactic acid, malic acid, tartaric acid, citric acid, mandelic acid and so on.
Mandelic acid is one of the fruit acids, and it is also the only acid with "lipophilic" at present. Its molecular weight is larger than glycolic acid, and its penetration rate is lower, so it is less irritating. It has the advantages of both fruit acid and salicylic acid. It has a high affinity with the skin and is easy to penetrate into the hair follicle to produce an effect. It can inhibit sebum secretion and strengthen the elimination of acne. Compared with common fruit acid-glycolic acid, mandelic acid has certain antibacterial ability. At the same time, compared with the common glycolic acid and lactic acid, the penetration speed of mandelic acid may be slower, which means that the irritation is less than that of glycolic acid. Its fat solubility, and the stratum corneum permeation ability is improved. Therefore, glycolic acid also has the function of dredging the oil in the pores and removing acne. Like glycolic acid and lactic acid, mandelic acid also has a certain whitening effect.
The main functions of Mandelic Acid Renewal Serum and Renewal Serum With Mandelic Acid are antibacterial agents, whitening and removing freckles, and exfoliating. The risk factor is 1, which is relatively safe and can be used with confidence. Generally, it has no effect on pregnant women. Mandelic acid is not acne-causing. Mandelic acid is suitable for oily skin, pigmented skin, tolerant skin, wrinkled skin, dry skin, firm skin, and non-pigmented skin.
Questions and answers on common mandelic acid use
Can mandelic acid be used during the day? Do you need sun protection when using mandelic acid?
Mandelic acid itself does not accelerate tanning or cause anti-tanning after use, but it itself has a chemical exfoliating function, and keratin is an important part of skin sun protection, so the keratin becomes thinner and the skin is less resistant. Therefore, mandelic acid can be used during the day, but pay special attention to sun protection!
Can mandelic acid be used for long-term maintenance?
The low-concentration mandelic acid is basically possible for long-term maintenance. But if the skin has redness, swelling, tingling and other reactions, you must stop and seek medical attention. High-concentration mandelic acid can be used to improve serious problems such as acne scars, but shoud not use it on the whole face!